Schengen Member States:

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden, Switzerland Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovak, Poland, Estonia,Slovenia,Latvia and Lithuania

 
Note: Passport have been issued within the ten year only and valid at least three months with 3 blank pages
 
Tourist / Visitor Visa Requirements

- Passport have been issued within the ten year only and valid at least three months with 3 blank pages

- 1 visa form

- 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm

- Covering letter for stating purpose of visit

- Return confirm ticket

- Medical insurance

- Hotel confirmation

- Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy with statements

- Bank statements last 1 year (in original)

- Tax returns last three years ( Photocopy and original also)

- Copy of Permanent Accountant No. (PAN)

If Honeymoon purpose: Marriage card from husband and wife and engagement or marriage photographs (some time embassy ask for marriage certificate after submission of visa application)
If employed : Letter from employer Stating No Objection, salary slip last six months)
If Visit relatives: Letter of sponsor ship from invitee, sponsor finance and status details in Italy and proof of relationship with applicant
 
Transit
Visa Fee and documents same as tourist
 
Processing time - Minimum 10-15 working days
 
Download Form
 
 
Visa Form
 
 
Embassy Address in India
DELHI   MUMBAI   KOLKATA   CHENNAI
British High Commission,
Shanti Path, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel : (11) 26872161 / 2410 0017
Fax : (11)2687 0060
  British Deputy High Commission,
Maker Chambers IV, 2nd Floor,
7th Floor, Nariman Point
Mumbai- 400 021
Tel : (22) 6650 2222/6650 2203
Fax : (22) 6650 2324
  British Deputy High Commission
1, Ho Chi Minh Sarani
Kolkata - 700 071
Tel : (33) 2282 5171
Fax : (33) 2282 3435
  British Deputy High Commission
20 Anderson Road,
Chennai - 600 006
Tel : (44) 4219 2151
Fax: (44) 4219 2321
 
Note: UK Embassy required personal appearance for all applicant for the purpose of scanning of finger prints and digital photographs.
Tourist / Visitor Visa Requirements

- Passport valid at least 6 month

- 1 visa form

- 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm

- Covering letter for stating purpose of visit

- Bank statements last six months

- Income Tax returns last three years

- Hotel confirmation

- Property papers if possible

 
If Employed: Letter from employer stating No Objection to travel to UK, salary slips last three months appointments letter copy if new joining
If Visit Relatives: Letter of sponsorship from invitee with full details of sponsor finance, status in UK and relation ship with applicant also required sponsor banks statements and I T returns
Transit

- Rs. 3950.00 + 100 cash payment charges

Direct Airside Transit Visa (DATV)

- Rs. 3950.00 + 100 cash payment charges

 
Processing time - 15-20 Working Days
 
Download Form
 
 
VAF 6 - DIRECT AIRSIDETRANSIT
VAF1B - FAMILY VISITOR
VAF1H - VISITOR IN TRANSIT
VAF1C - BUSINESS VISITOR
VAF1A - GENERAL VISITOR(TOURIST)